Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Horse Chestnut

Aesculus hippocastanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flower spikes up to 30cm, sometimes referred to as Candles. 4-5 white petals with yellow or pink blotches at their bases.
Fruit:
The green globular fruits of the Horse Chestnut are commonly known as 'conkers' and they are sometimes spiky on the outside. The shells of the conkers split open to reveal a brown nut (the seed). Each conker can be anything up to 6cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with shiny green, large leaves. The palmate leaf resembles the shape of a hand with spreading fingers. Each leaf has 7 green fingers (or leaflets) which emanates from the end of its stem.
Aroma:
Flowers smell pleasant.
Other Names:
Buckeye, Common Horse Chestnut, Conker Tree, European Horse Chestnut.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map