Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Horse Chestnut

Aesculus carnea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Red or dark pink flowers. Usually 4 petals but sometimes 5. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit are known as conkers. They are green or brown, globular and usually spiky, up to 5cm in diameter. The seeds mature in September.
Leaves:
Opposite leaves which are palmately compound, usually consisting of 5 leaflets. The leaflets are prominently veined (herringbone) and oblong, being broadest towards their bases. Double-serrated margins. The Red Horse Chestnut tree rarely naturalises. It is mainly found in southern England throughout the British Isles.
Other Names:
Ruby Horse Chestnut.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map