Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Maple

Acer campestre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Sapindales
Family:
Sapindaceae (Maple)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-green, erect clusters.
Fruit:
Winged fruit (keys or samaras), similar-looking to the fruit of Sycamore. The fruits are arranged in opposite pairs and each contains two winged nutlets.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with leaves that turn yellow or red in autumn. The lobed leaves are similar to but smaller than the leaves of Sycamore trees. The have 5 blunt lobes and are untoothed.
Other Names:
Common Maple, European Maple, Hedge Maple.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map