Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Italian Lords-and-Ladies

Arum italicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 1 petal
 
A cylindrical structure called a spadix. Inside the spadix is purplish-green tinged membranous hood called a spathe. Similar looking to Lords-and-Ladies (Arum maculatum) but that flower has a purplish-brown spadix.
Fruit:
Orangish-red berries from July to October.
Leaves:
The large, waxy, arrow-shaped leaves are usually (but not always) marked with pale yellow or white veins giving them a marbled appearance. Perennial.
Other Names:
Italian Arum, Italian Cuckoopint, Large Cuckoo Pint, Orange Candleflower, Rare Lords-and-Ladies.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map