Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog Arum

Calla palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, marshes, moorland, ponds, swamps, water, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 1 petal
 
A greenish white spadix, up to 8cm long. Pollinated by flies.
Fruit:
Red berries in autumn. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A deciduous, evergreen perennial which grows in shallow water. The broadly heart-shaped leaves are dark green and glossy.
Other Names:
Marsh Calla, Squaw Claw, Swamp Lily, Water Arum, Water Dragon, Wild Calla.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map