Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mouse Plant

Arisarum proboscideum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 1 petal
 
A greyish purple spathe with a long, narrow tip. White at the base. Mouse Plant is named after the shape of its flower because it is said to resemble the tail of a mouse. The tail grows to about 6 inches long.
Fruit:
The fruit is a berry.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial plant with arrow-shaped leaves, up to 15cm long.
Other Names:
Mouse Tail Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: