Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Asian Skunk-cabbage

Lysichiton camtschatcensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 1 petal
 
Large white flower spathe with a greenish-yellow spadix in the middle. 30cm tall. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
At the end of the spadix, green berries develop. These are the fruit.
Leaves:
Large, oblong leaves. Short-stalked. Perennial.
Aroma:
The flowers of Asian Skunk-cabbage are not scented. Those of the similar looking American Skunk-cabbage (Lysichiton americanus) smell disgusting.
Other Names:
White Skunk Cabbage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: