Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arum Lily

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, ponds, riverbanks, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, water, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 1 petal
 
Large and showy. White funnel-shaped tubular flower with a slit down one side. Yellow or orange spike called a spadix sits in the centre of the outer white sheath.
Fruit:
An oval, orange berry-like fruit, up to 1cm across.
Leaves:
Large, green, broadly oval, glossy leaves.
Aroma:
Very strongly scented.
Other Names:
Calla Lily, Common Arum Lily, Common Calla, Common Calla Lily, Death Lily, Easter Lily, Egyptian Lily, Florist's Lily, Funeral Flower, Garden Calla, Giant White Arum Lily, Jack-in-the-Pulpit, Lily of the Nile, Pig Lily, St. Joseph's Arum Lily, Trumpet Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen