Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lords-and-Ladies

Arum maculatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae (Arum)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 1 petal
 
Pale green sheath enclosing a small purple or yellow spike called the spadix.
Fruit:
In autumn, tightly packed clusters of orange-red berries appear, growing on erect stalks. The berries are green before they turn red.
Leaves:
Large, shiny, arrow-shaped leaves. Dark green and occasionally with purplish-black spots.
Aroma:
Flies are attracted to the foul-smelling flowers.
Other Names:
Adam and Eve, Adder's Root, Arum, Arum Lily, Bloody Man's Finger, Bobbins, Bod Gabhair, Cheese and Toast, Cow's and Bull's, Cuckoo-pint, Devil's and Angel's, Friar's Cowl, Jack-in-the-pulpit, King's and Queen's, Naked Boys, Naked Girls, Parson and Clerk, Passion Flower, Portland Sago, Quaker, Ramp, Ram's Horn, Red-hot Poker, Snakeshead, Soldier-in-a-sentry-box, Soldier's Diddies, Sonsie-give-us-your-hand, Starch-root, Starchwort, Tender Ear, Wake Robin, Wild Arum.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map