Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Border Forsythia

Forsythia suspensa x viridissima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae (Olive)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Pale yellow, tubular, star-shaped flowers in numerous clusters of 2 to 6. Forsythia typically flowers before the leaves emerge in springtime. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
A brown fruit capsule. The seeds ripen from August to November.
Leaves:
Simple, opposite leaves with serrated margins. The leaves grow in opposite pairs. Rarely found growing in the wild in the UK but not unknown.
Other Names:
Easter Tree, Forsythia, Golden Bells, Greenstem forsythia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map