Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Privet

Ligustrum ovalifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae (Olive)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
White flower spike, each flower having 4 petals.
Fruit:
Shiny, globular, fleshy black fruit.
Leaves:
A dense semi-evergreen shrub with simple, oval leaves and untoothed margins. The leaves are green and glossy.
Aroma:
Smells pleasant to some and repugnant to others.
Other Names:
California Privet, Korean Privet, Oval-leaf Privet.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map