Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Jasmine

Jasminum officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae (Olive)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
9 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, riversides, roadsides, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The star-shaped flowers appear in clusters of 3 to 5. They each measure about 2cm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-lobed black berry.
Leaves:
A climbing shrub with pointed, dark green, pinnate leaves and 7 to 9 oval leaflets.
Aroma:
The flowers of Common Jasmine are very sweetly scented.
Other Names:
Common Summer Jasmine, Common White Jasmine, Jasmine, Jessamine, Poet's Jasmine, Poet's Jessamine, Summer Jasmine, True Jasmine, White Jasmine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map