Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Privet

Ligustrum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae (Olive)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Many-flowered white clusters.
Fruit:
Matt black berries. In fruit from September to December.
Leaves:
The leaves are leathery green, opposite, untoothed and oval. The leaves are more elliptical than those of the similar-looking Garden Privet (Ligustrum ovalifolium). The leaves often go bronze-coloured in winter.
Aroma:
Strongly unpleasant smelling flowers.
Other Names:
Common Privet, European Privet, Prim, Prim-cut.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map