Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Ash

Fraxinus excelsior

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Oleaceae (Olive)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
37 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Petalless with tufts of purple-to-black stamens which turn green later.
Fruit:
Numerous hanging winged seeds which form clusters. The fruits of this tree are often called 'keys'.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Britain's only native tree with opposite, pinnate leaves. Leaflets are dark green and toothed.
Other Names:
European Ash.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map