Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Pennywort

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, marshes, meadows, sand dunes, swamps, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Tiny, greenish-pink, whitish or reddish flowers in tight flowerheads borne in the leaf axils. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
Roundish and flattened, warty, winged fruit (2mm long). Very short stalked. In fruit from July to October.
Leaves:
A creeping perennial plant with disc-like or umbrella-like leaves. The leaf stalk joins the leaf at the centre. The leaves alternate along the stems. Mat-forming.
Other Names:
Common Pennywort, Copper Coin, Lucky Plant, Money Plant, Penny Rot, Sheep's Bane, Water Naval, White Rot.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map