Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Floating Pennywort

Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Tiny, pale green-white, 5 petals, in umbels. Not often seen in flower.
Fruit:
Elliptical or round fruit, up to 3mm long. Flattened and lightly ribbed, divided into two halves.
Leaves:
Rounded kidney-shaped leaves, growing compactly together and densely covering the water upon which it floats. Leaf margins are smooth or scalloped with 3 to 7 lobes.
Other Names:
Buttercup Pennywort, Floating Marsh-pennywort, Water Pennywort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Video

Floating Pennywort filmed at the side of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal in Wigan on the 7th August 2022.

 

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map