Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

False Castor Oil Plant

Fatsia japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Small, white, in dense umbels.
Fruit:
A large spiny capsule in 3 segments. The seeds explode upon ripening and can be thrown to a distance of several meters away.
Leaves:
Large dark green, deeply lobed, waxy leaves. Each leaf can reach as much as 60cm across. The shiny leaves are well-spaced out on its branches.
Aroma:
The leaves exude a nasty smell when crushed.
Other Names:
Fatsi, Glossy-leaf Paper Plant, Japanese Aralia, Paperplant, Umbrella Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map