Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Persian Ivy

Hedera colchica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
5 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Clusters of tiny yellowish-green flowers.
Fruit:
Globular berries, turning black upon ripening.
Leaves:
A woody evergreen climbing shrub. Large leathery green leaves with curled margins.
Other Names:
Colchis Ivy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map