Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Irish Ivy

Hedera hibernica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
12 metres spread
Habitats:
Cliffs, hedgerows, rocks, scrub, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Small umbels of greenish-white flowers.
Fruit:
Bluish black berries.
Leaves:
An evergreen climber with 5-lobed, dark green, oval leaves. The leaves are untoothed and not usually marbled, unlike those of Common Ivy (Hedera helix). Irish Ivy has larger leaves than Common Ivy. The leaves are wider than longer (up to 12cm wide). The leaves are shiny and have greenish veins. Common Ivy has matt green leaves with whitish-coloured veins. Irish Ivy has a shorter shorter terminal lobe than that of Common Ivy.
Other Names:
Atlantic Ivy.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map