Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fir Clubmoss

Huperzia selago

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Lycopodiales
Family:
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss)
Type:
Clubmoss
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, heathland, moorland, mountains, rocks.
Flower:
Clubmosses are non-flowering plants. They reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
Solitary, unstalked cones at the top of the plant. The spores ripen in August.
Leaves:
A low, creeping plant with spreading, untoothed, scale-like leaves.
Other Names:
Northern Firmoss.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map