Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Stagshorn Clubmoss

Lycopodium clavatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Lycopodiales
Family:
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss)
Type:
Clubmoss
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, moorland, mountains.
Flower:
Clubmosses reproduce by spores. They are flowerless.
Fruit:
Long-stalked, yellowish-green cones, in pairs of groups of 3. The cones measure up to 3cm long and 0.5cm wide. The spores ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
Stagshorn Clubmoss has long, creeping, branched stems. The bright green leaves curl inwards and end in a point with a pale green or whitish hair. Evergreen.
Other Names:
Common Clubmoss, Ground Pine, Running Clubmoss, Stag's-horn Clubmoss.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map