Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Clubmoss

Lycopodiella inundata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Lycopodiales
Family:
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss)
Type:
Clubmoss
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Bogs, mountains, waterside, wetland.
Flower:
There are no flowers. Clubmosses reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
The cones are solitary and unstalked. Their spores ripen in August.
Leaves:
A semi-evergreen clubmoss with stems that are creeping and only a few branches. Bright green, untoothed, curved leaves. The leaves are sharply poiinted.
Other Names:
Inundated Clubmoss, Northern Bog Club Moss.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map