Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cairngorm Clubmoss

Lycopodium lagopus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Lycopodiales
Family:
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss)
Type:
Clubmoss
Maximum Size:
2.7 metres spread
Habitats:
Mountains.
Flower:
Clubmosses do not produce flowers. Instead they produce cones which are the seed-bearing part of the plant.
Fruit:
Very short-stalked, solitary cones. Similar in appearance to Stagshorn Clubmoss (Lycopodium clavatum) except that is seldom has more than one cone per stem.
Leaves:
Alternate, spirally arranged leaves. Evergreen. 20cm tall.
Other Names:
One-cone Clubmoss, One-cone Ground-pine.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: