Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Issler's Clubmoss

Diphasiastrum complanatum issleri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Lycopodiales
Family:
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmoss)
Type:
Clubmoss
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland.
Flower:
Flowers are not produced in clubmosses. Instead they reproduce by means of spores. The spores exist inside the cones.
Fruit:
Erect, elongated cones at the ends of the stems.
Leaves:
Creeping with yellowish-green, appressed leaves. The stems are flattened but not so much as the similar looking and more frequent Alpine Clubmoss (Diphasiastrum alpinum). Issler's Clubmoss is also larger in size.
Other Names:
Creeping Jenny, Groundcedar, Northern Running-pine, Yellow Cypress Clubmoss.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map