Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Scabious

Cephalaria gigantea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Yellow, globular flowerheads, between 4 and 10cm across.
Fruit:
A hairy, cylindrical, nut-like fruit (an achene).
Leaves:
Pinnately lobed basal leaves. Wiry branched. Erect perennial and clump-forming.
Other Names:
Giant Pincushion Flower, Yellow Scabious.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: