Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Small Scabious

Scabiosa columbaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, rocks, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The long-stalked domed flowerheads are light bluish-purple. The flowers are a lighter blue than the similar looking and more common Field Scabious (Knautia arvensis). Field Scabious also has 4 petaled flowers rather than 5. The flowerheads of Small Scabious are slightly smaller than those of Field Scabious and the bracts are much thinner. Flowers measure up to 2.5cm across. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
An achene (dry, one-seeded fruit). The seeds are ripe in August and September.
Leaves:
The leaves are pinnately lobed with the uppermost leaves being the most divided. Perennial.
Other Names:
Dove Pincushions, Lilac-flowered Scabious, Pigeon's Scabious, Pincushion Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map