Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Devilsbit Scabious

Succisa pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Dark blue, purple or sometimes pink round flowerheads, up to 2.5cm across. Pink or purple anthers, green bracts. 4 petal-lobes. Field Scabious is similar but has flat-topped flowerheads. Small Scabious also has similar-looking flowers but these more closely resemble Field Scabious, however Small Scabious flowers are slightly more domed on top.
Fruit:
A cylindrical, hairy, nut-like fruit, up to 6mm in length.
Leaves:
Elliptical, dark green basal rosette of leaves, occasionally blotched with purple spots. The stems leaves are narrower and sometimes with toothed margins.
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Blue Ball, Blue Buttons, Blue Caps, Blue Kiss, Blue Scabious, Curl Daddy, Devil's-bit, Fore-bit, Fore-bitten-more, Ofbit, Ofbitten, Premorse Scabious.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, marshes, meadows, mountains, woodland.
Similar Species: