Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Scabious

Scabiosa atropurpurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, grassland, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Flowers are usually dark purple (sometimes lilac) and appear inside a domed head (flat underneath). Flowers measure about 5cm wide (2 inches).
Fruit:
A small, oval, brown achene.
Leaves:
A short-lived perennial with oval, spoon-shaped leaves. The leaves are also coarsely toothed. Wiry stems. An established plant in Cornwall and east Kent but elsewhere Sweet Scabious is encountered as a garden escape (in the British Isles).
Aroma:
Sweet Scabious is fragrant.
Other Names:
Egyptian Rose, Grandmother's Pincushion, Mournful Widow, Mourning Bride, Mourningbride, Pincushion Flower, Pincushions, Widow's Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: