Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Scabious

Knautia arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae (Teasel)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, mountains, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Lilac blue and pink anthers. The 4 petal-lobes are unequal, in particular on the larger and outermost flowers. Two unequal rows of sepal-like bracts, oblong in shape. Petals become larger nearer to the outside of the flowerheads, unlike with Devil's-bit Scabious. The tops of the flowerheads are hardly domed at all, unlike Devil's-bit Scabious which has round flowerheads, and Small Scabious which is more domed than Field Scabious.
Fruit:
A hairy, cylindrical, nut-like fruit (an achene), up to 6mm in size.
Leaves:
The greyish-green leaves are opposite along the stems. They are softly haired and short-stalked or not stalked at all. Their margins can be either toothed or untoothed. The stem leaves are usually pinnately lobed. These lobes are narrow and a large terminal lobe is present on each leaf.
Other Names:
Bachelor's Buttons, Blue Bonnets, Field Scabiosa, Gipsy Rose, Lady's Cushion, Lady's Pincushion, Meadow Widow Flower, Pincushion Flower, Pins and Needles.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map