Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Ivy

Hedera helix

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Apiales
Family:
Araliaceae (Ivy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 metres spread
Habitats:
Hedgerows, rocks, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Green, yellow anthers, in umbels.
Fruit:
Purplish-black clusters of globular berries from November to January.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Dark green, glossy leaves with faint veins. 3 to 5 lobes but changing to oval with maturity.
Aroma:
Pungent, attracting flies.
Other Names:
English Ivy, European Ivy.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map