Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pleated Snowdrop

Galanthus plicatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Solitary white, nodding flowers. Each flower is up to 2cm in diameter. The petals sometimes have a pale patch at their bases.
Fruit:
A capsule which produces the seeds.
Leaves:
Bluish-green leaves that are broader (2cm) in comparison with most other species of Snowdrop. The edges of the leaves are folded backwards. Perennial.
Other Names:
Crimean Snowdrop.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map