Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Summer Snowflake

Leucojum aestivum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, marshes, meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White, green-tipped and nodding, bell-shaped petals, rarely pink. 4 to 8 flowers per cluster. Orange anthers. Similar looking to the Common Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis) but the petals have green tips. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds of the capsule ripen in July.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial. Long linear leaves. A very common garden plant sometimes seen as a garden escape species. Throughout the British Isles, Summer Snowflake is the most common in the south of England.
Other Names:
Loddon Lily, St. Agnes' Flower, St. George's Violet, Summer Snowdrop.
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map