Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Snowflake

Leucojum vernum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The hanging flowers are broadly bell-shaped and green-tipped (sometimes yellow-tipped). Flowers can be either solitary or paired and measure between 13 and 22mm across. Orange anthers. Flower stalks are minutely toothed. Spring Snowflake has an intermediate appearance between Summer Snowflake (Leucojum aestivum) and Common Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis).
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A clump-forming bulbous perennial with dark green, strap-shaped leaves. Untoothed. Erect stems. The leaves appear at the same time as the flowers. Occasionally seen as a garden escape species.
Other Names:
Agnes Flower, Spring-flowered Snowflake.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map