Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arrowhead

Sagittaria sagittifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 3 petals
 
White with purple patch at the base of each flower, 3 petals with purple anthers.
Fruit:
Globular fruiting heads.
Leaves:
Large and distinctive arrow-shaped leaves. Arrowhead is named after the shape of its leaves.
Other Names:
Arrow-head, Chinese Arrowhead, Common Arrow Leaf, Giant Arrowhead, Hawaii Arrowhead, Japanese Arrowhead, Old World Arrowhead, Swamp Potato, Swan Potato, Water Archer.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map