Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Water-plantain

Alisma plantago-aquatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Whorls of tiny pale lilac flowers loosely clustered on tall leafless stems. 3 green sepals and 3 ragged-edged white petals, sometimes pinkish or purplish.
Fruit:
Clusters of one-seeded nutlets (achenes), up to 2.5cm in length.
Leaves:
The majority of the leaves are above the surface of the water but there are some submerged leaves. Very long stalked, up to 25cm. The untoothed leaves are oval with cordate bases.
Other Names:
American Water Plantain, Asian Water Plantain, European Water-plantain, Mad-dog Weed, Water Alisma, Water Plantain.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map