Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Arrowhead

sagittaria latifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, swamps, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
The white (pink tinged) flowers have 3 petals and 3 green sepals. They form flower spikes and each flower is about 4cm wide. This species is similar to Arrowhead (Sagittaria saggitifolia) but without the base of the petals being purple. Purple stamens. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruits are globular and produce seeds that ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Arrow-shaped leaves on the end of a stalk, up to 30cm in length. Perennial.
Other Names:
American Arrowhead, Broadleaf Arrowhead, Duck-potato, Indian Potato, Various-leaved Arrowhead, Wapato.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map