Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Narrow-leaved Arrowhead

Sagittaria subulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Floodplains, gardens, marshes, ponds, saltmarshes, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Whorls of white flowers are produced.
Fruit:
Globular-shaped fruit.
Leaves:
The leaves are narrow and linear. Floating and submerged leaves are present. There are no aerial leaves. Perennial.
Other Names:
Awl-leaf Arrowhead, Dwarf Sagittaria.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map