Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Starfruit

Damasonium alisma

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, mud, ponds, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Flowers measure a maximum of 9mm across. Petals have a large yellow basal spot. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Distinctively star-shaped fruit.
Leaves:
An annual or perennial aquatic plant. Starfruit has got long-stalked, linear submerged leaves. The floating and aerial leaves are narrow and oval.
Other Names:
Thrumwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map