Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Canadian Arrowhead

Sagittaria rigida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, ponds, saltmarshes, seaside, swamps, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Flowers are in whorls of 3, each measuring approximately 1 inch across. The petals are white, tinged pink. 6 or more stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Globular fruit covered in hooked seeds. The fruit turns reddish as the seeds mature.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial with submerged, broadly elliptical, long-stalked leaves, tapering to a point.
Other Names:
Grass-leaf Arrowhead, Sessile-fruited Arrowhead.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map