Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ribbon-leaved Water-plantain

Alisma gramineum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Alismataceae (Water Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, marshes, mud, ponds, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
White or pale lilac flowers, up to 7mm wide.
Fruit:
A ring of dry nutlets. Each nutlet is widest in the upper half and their styles bend backwards.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial, mostly submerged. Narrow, ribbon-like leaves. Short lived perennial.
Other Names:
Grass-leaved Water-plantain, Narrowleaf Water-plantain, Ribbonleaf Water-plantain.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map