Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Least Duckweed

Lemna minuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 centimetre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, ponds, swamps, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Insignificant. The flowers consist of 2 stamens and a style.
Fruit:
Insignificant and minute.
Leaves:
Duckweed is invasive and mat-forming. It carpets the surface of the water so thick that it can completely block out the light below. The leaves are elliptical, dull green and slightly ridged. The leaves sometimes have 1 vein. This is the smallest species of Duckweed. The leaves are a maximum of 2.5mm across. The underside of the leaves are much paler than those of Common Duckweed (Lemna minor).
Other Names:
Dinky Duckweed, Minuscule Duckweed, Minute Duckweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map