Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ivy-leaved Duckweed

Lemna trisulca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Flowers are rarely produced.
Fruit:
Fruit is rarely produced. Fruits are minute and insignificant.
Leaves:
Britain's only Duckweed with submerged fronds. The narrow, lanceolate fronds are translucent and at right angles from one another. Up to 14mm long. Each frond has a single root. The fronds are longer and narrower than the similar looking Common Duckweed (Lemna minor). Perennial.
Other Names:
Star Duckweed, Submerged Duckweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map