Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fat Duckweed

Lemna gibba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Minute, without petals. The flowers are rarely seen.
Fruit:
The fruit is small and insignificant.
Leaves:
Pale, flat, oval leaves. Similar looking to Common Duckweed (Lemna minor) but it's fronds are distinctly swollen. Perennial. Unlike Common Duckweed, Fat Duckweed also is found in brackish and polluted water.
Other Names:
Gibbous Duckweed, Swollen Duckweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map