Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Duckweed

Spirodela polyrhiza

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Tiny, white and minute. Rarely produced.
Fruit:
Fruits are small, insignificant and are rarely produced.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial plant with the largest fronds (leaves) of any British Duckweed species. The dark green leaves are large, shiny and purplish beneath. Each leaf has between 5 and 11 veins and has tufted roots.
Other Names:
Common Duckmeat, Duckmeat, Giant Duckweed, Great Duckmeat, Great Duckweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map