Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Duckweed

Lemna turionifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Minute flowers, no petals. The flowers rarely appear. They each have a single stamen.
Fruit:
Red Duckweed rarely produces fruit. The whitish seeds reach no more than 0.6mm in length. The fruits are not winged.
Leaves:
An overwintering, aquatic plant with small, floating, round, often red-tinged (or red-spotted) leaves. The shiny leaves (fronds) are up to 4mm in length. Entire leaf margins. Perennial.
Other Names:
Turion Duckweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: