Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rootless Duckweed

Wolffia arrhiza

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 centimetre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Small, white, petalless flowers. Never flowers in the British Isles.
Fruit:
Fruits are never produced in the British Isles. They are small and insignificant.
Leaves:
A floating, aquatic perennial plant which is the world's smallest vascular plant.
Other Names:
Least Duckweed, Spotless Watermeal.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map