Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Duckweed

Lemna minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Lemnaceae (Duckweed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ponds, swamps, water.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Petalless and minute, rarely appearing.
Fruit:
Small and insignificant. Slightly winged and bladder-like in shape.
Leaves:
Pale, flat and oval leaves which float on the surface of still water. Each plant has 2 leaves and a single root. The leaves are called 'fronds'. Spreads very quickly, covering the whole surface of the water, in fact, so dense that sometimes you cannot see the water itself.
Other Names:
Duck-meat, Ducks-meal, Lesser Duckweed, Watermeal.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map