Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oregon Grape

Mahonia aquifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Erect clusters of bright yellow flowers. 6 to 10 stamens.
Fruit:
Clusters of bluish-black berries, similar-looking to the fruit of a blackcurrant. Each berry is a maximum of 1cm in diameter. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Dark green, alternate, pinnate leaves. Its 3 to 9 leaflets are Holly-like in appearance, leathery and spiny-toothed, often turning bronze in winter. The branches resemble cork in appearance. Oregon Grape is a common garden plant which rarely grows wild in the UK.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Holly-leaved Barberry, Mountain Grape, Oregon Holly, Oregon Holly Grape, Rocky Mountain Grape.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map