Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Thunberg's Barberry

Berberis thunbergii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Tiny pale yellow, insignificant flowers.
Fruit:
Orange-red ovoid berries with long stalks, each containing a single seed.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub with green leaves that turn red in autumn. After the leaves have fallen off during the winter months, the spiny stems are revealed.
Aroma:
Slightly scented flowers.
Other Names:
Japanese Barberry, Red Barberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map