Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chinese Barberry

Berberis julianae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, riversides, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow or orange flowers, tinged with red. In clusters of up to 25 flowers.
Fruit:
Purplish-black, elliptical berries, up to 6mm long. In fruit from July to November.
Leaves:
A dense bush with glossy, dark green, spiny, obovate leaves. The leaves are pale beneath. The branches contain long spines. The Gagnepain's Barberry (Berberis gagnepainii) is a similar looking shrub but that grows to about half the height and has narrower, matte leaves. The distinguishing feature of Chinese Barberry is that it has fluted branches. Gagnepain's Barberry does not have fluted branches. Within the British Isles Chinese Barberry occasionally self-seeds and grows in the wild, particularly around London and north west England.
Aroma:
The flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Gagnepain's Barberry, Julian's Barberry, Wintergreen Barberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map